Your cart

Privacy


LEGOE. recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

LEGOE. also understands that supplying personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act (1998).

LEGOE. will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

W H A T  D O  W E  C O L L E C T

To help us identify your orders and to provide you with the best shopping experience, we collect:

  • your name and contact details (e.g. address and phone number)
  • some personal information for special promos and giveaways
  • other information that you would like to supply to us

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site

    W H Y  D O  W E  C O L L E C T

    Personal information is collected to:

    • process transactions and deliver products to you
    • communicate with you
    • notify you of events and special offers that may be of interest to you 
    • provide value-added services and offers
    • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
    • when in line with preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products

    D O E S  L E G O E .  S H A R E  M Y  I N F O R M A T I O N  W I T H  T H I R D  P A R T I E S ? 

    Your details given are an act of trust and LEGOE. does not sell or trade your personal information with anyone.

    We may disclose information we hold with third parties for marketing purposes.
    Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will also disclose information when required by law.

    Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

     

     

    S E C U R I T Y

    We understand that supplying personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We use the industry-standard encryption systems (SSL certificates) to safeguard your personal information. This includes your name, address and credit card details.

    U P D A T I N G   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N 

    We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you discover that there is an error, or if the personal information we hold about you is outdated, incomplete or irrelevant, please contact us at info@legoeheritage.com.

    Y O U R  R I G H T S

    You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

    • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
    • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through your Account)
    • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
    • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your Account and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
    • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

    Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill orders we have from you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

    C O O K I E S

    Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

    We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. 

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    D A T A  R E T E N T I O N

    When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

    M I N O R S

    This site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

    G E N E R A L

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. By using this website, you are consenting to the collection of information by LEGOE. and this website in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    M O B I L E  M A R K E T I N G

    SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGE MARKETING PROGRAM TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    LEGOE. HERITAGE (hereinafter, “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is offering a mobile messaging program (the “Program”), which you agree to use and participate in subject to these Mobile Messaging Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”). By opting in to or participating in any of our Programs, you accept and agree to these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, your agreement to resolve any disputes with us through binding, individual-only arbitration, as detailed in the “Dispute Resolution” section below. This Agreement is limited to the Program and is not intended to modify other Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

    User Opt In: The Program allows Users to receive SMS/MMS mobile messages by affirmatively opting into the Program, such as through online or application-based enrollment forms. Regardless of the opt-in method you utilized to join the Program, you agree that this Agreement applies to your participation in the Program. By participating in the Program, you agree to receive autodialed or prerecorded marketing mobile messages at the phone number associated with your opt-in, and you understand that consent is not required to make any purchase from Us. While you consent to receive messages sent using an autodialer, the foregoing shall not be interpreted to suggest or imply that any or all of Our mobile messages are sent using an automatic telephone dialing system (“ATDS” or “autodialer”). Message and data rates may apply.

    User Opt Out: If you do not wish to continue participating in the Program or no longer agree to this Agreement, you agree to reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to any mobile message from Us in order to opt out of the Program. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting out. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including, but not limited to, texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.

    Duty to Notify and Indemnify: If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to the Program, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the User Opt Out process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying Us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by Us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

    YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD US HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY RESULTING FROM YOUR FAILURE TO NOTIFY US OF A CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED, INCLUDING ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY UNDER THE TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, 47 U.S.C. § 227, et seq., OR SIMILAR STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND ANY REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER RESULTING FROM US ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT YOU AT THE MOBILE TELEPHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDED.

    Program Description: Without limiting the scope of the Program, users that opt into the Program can expect to receive messages concerning the marketing and sale of digital and physical products, services, and events.

    Cost and Frequency: Message and data rates may apply. The Program involves recurring mobile messages, and additional mobile messages may be sent periodically based on your interaction with Us.

    Support Instructions: For support regarding the Program, text “HELP” to the number you received messages from or email us at annie@legoeheritage.com. Please note that the use of this email address is not an acceptable method of opting out of the program. Opt outs must be submitted in accordance with the procedures set forth above.

    MMS Disclosure: The Program will send SMS TMs (terminating messages) if your mobile device does not support MMS messaging.

    Our Disclaimer of Warranty: The Program is offered on an "as-is" basis and may not be available in all areas at all times and may not continue to work in the event of product, software, coverage or other changes made by your wireless carrier. We will not be liable for any delays or failures in the receipt of any mobile messages connected with this Program. Delivery of mobile messages is subject to effective transmission from your wireless service provider/network operator and is outside of Our control. T-Mobile is not liable for delayed or undelivered mobile messages.

    Participant Requirements: You must have a wireless device of your own, capable of two-way messaging, be using a participating wireless carrier, and be a wireless service subscriber with text messaging service. Not all cellular phone providers carry the necessary service to participate. Check your phone capabilities for specific text messaging instructions.

    Age Restriction: You may not use of engage with the Platform if you are under thirteen (13) years of age. If you use or engage with the Platform and are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) years of age, you must have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to do so. By using or engaging with the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that you are not under the age of thirteen (13) years, are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) and have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to use or engage with the Platform, or are of adult age in your jurisdiction. By using or engaging with the Platform, you also acknowledge and agree that you are permitted by your jurisdiction’s Applicable Law to use and/or engage with the Platform.

    Prohibited Content: You acknowledge and agree to not send any prohibited content over the Platform. Prohibited content includes:

    Any fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, threatening, harassing, or stalking activity;
    Objectionable content, including profanity, obscenity, lasciviousness, violence, bigotry, hatred, and discrimination on the basis of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
    Pirated computer programs, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or other harmful code;
    Any product, service, or promotion that is unlawful where such product, service, or promotion thereof is received;
    Any content that implicates and/or references personal health information that is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITEC” Act); and
    Any other content that is prohibited by Applicable Law in the jurisdiction from which the message is sent.
    Dispute Resolution: In the event that there is a dispute, claim, or controversy between you and Us, or between you and Stodge, LLC d/b/a Postscript or any other third-party service provider acting on Our behalf to transmit the mobile messages within the scope of the Program, arising out of or relating to federal or state statutory claims, common law claims, this Agreement, or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, such dispute, claim, or controversy will be, to the fullest extent permitted by law, determined by arbitration in APOLLO BAY, Victoria before one arbitrator.

    The parties agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) then in effect. Except as otherwise provided herein, the arbitrator shall apply the substantive laws of the Federal Judicial Circuit in which LEGOE. HERITAGE’s principle place of business is located, without regard to its conflict of laws rules. Within ten (10) calendar days after the arbitration demand is served upon a party, the parties must jointly select an arbitrator with at least five years’ experience in that capacity and who has knowledge of and experience with the subject matter of the dispute. If the parties do not agree on an arbitrator within ten (10) calendar days, a party may petition the AAA to appoint an arbitrator, who must satisfy the same experience requirement. In the event of a dispute, the arbitrator shall decide the enforceability and interpretation of this arbitration agreement in accordance with the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). The parties also agree that the AAA’s rules governing Emergency Measures of Protection shall apply in lieu of seeking emergency injunctive relief from a court. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding, and no party shall have rights of appeal except for those provided in section 10 of the FAA. Each party shall bear its share of the fees paid for the arbitrator and the administration of the arbitration; however, the arbitrator shall have the power to order one party to pay all or any portion of such fees as part of a well-reasoned decision. The parties agree that the arbitrator shall have the authority to award attorneys’ fees only to the extent expressly authorized by statute or contract. The arbitrator shall have no authority to award punitive damages and each party hereby waives any right to seek or recover punitive damages with respect to any dispute resolved by arbitration. The parties agree to arbitrate solely on an individual basis, and this agreement does not permit class arbitration or any claims brought as a plaintiff or class member in any class or representative arbitration proceeding. Except as may be required by law, neither a party nor the arbitrator may disclose the existence, content, or results of any arbitration without the prior written consent of both parties, unless to protect or pursue a legal right. If any term or provision of this Section is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect any other term or provision of this Section or invalidate or render unenforceable such term or provision in any other jurisdiction. If for any reason a dispute proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, the parties hereby waive any right to a jury trial. This arbitration provision shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

    Miscellaneous: You warrant and represent to Us that you have all necessary rights, power, and authority to agree to these Terms and perform your obligations hereunder, and nothing contained in this Agreement or in the performance of such obligations will place you in breach of any other contract or obligation. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. Any new features, changes, updates or improvements of the Program shall be subject to this Agreement unless explicitly stated otherwise in writing. We reserve the right to change this Agreement from time to time. Any updates to this Agreement shall be communicated to you. You acknowledge your responsibility to review this Agreement from time to time and to be aware of any such changes. By continuing to participate in the Program after any such changes, you accept this Agreement, as modified.

    C O N T A C T  U S

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@legoeheritage.com or by mail using the details below:

    LEGOE.

    PO BOX 221, APOLLO BAY VICTORIA 3233, AUSTRALIA